For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, the controller is Westcliff Hardcourt Tennis Club of 8 The Ridgeway, Westcliff-on-sea, Essex, SS0 8NT

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data. It is a transparent document to make you aware how we collect and use your data as a Club member.

How we collect your information

  • We collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely: Primarily from yourself, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries by phone or through our website, or enroll on one of our coaching programmes.
  • From someone else who has applied for membership or coaching on your behalf, or from someone who purchases a coaching gift voucher for you.

 

The types of data we collect

  • We collect and retain the following types of personal data about you through our membership application form.Your name and full postal address, email address, mobile and landline number, and your date of birth. We also retain any correspondence we carry out with you.
  • Your British Tennis Membership number and, where applicable, your LTA player rating.
  • Coaches may also collect data about your health or medical conditions so they can respond appropriately with first aid if required. It is entirely your choice whether to volunteer such health and medical information.

How we use your personal data

  • More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:Administration of your Club membership, including: o Informing you of club news via an email newsletter • To request payment of membership fees.
  • To inform you of special meetings and our AGM o To inform you of LTA initiatives which may be of interest
  • Administration of the Wimbledon ballot
  • Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis in our Club
  • Communication about Club activities that we think may be of interest to you

Your Communication Preferences

  • We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. Some communications, however, are mandatory regardless of your preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of our Club. Examples of such essential service communications are:Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or standing order details
  • Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal meetings, and information about club maintenance works.

 

Club newsletter

Our Club newsletter is the main way we keep members abreast of news and activities taking place at the club. The newsletter is available only by email. You can unsubscribe from receiving the Club newsletter at any time using the unsubscribe link available at the foot of all our newsletters.

 

Texting service

We sometimes use group texting if we need to inform members quickly of news or to issue reminders. For example, we might text you about an upcoming AGM or issue parents a reminder about upcoming tennis camps. You can opt-out of receiving text alerts any time by texting back STOP to any text you receive. You are in control of how we communicate with you.

You can update your choices and amend your contact details at any time by contacting us at:

Telephone: 01702 558700 Email: [email protected] Post: Hazel Miller, 253 Western Road, Leigh-on-sea, Essex, SS9 2QX

 

Sharing your information with others

  • We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use. Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared in a limited way with the following third parties, where necessary:Our coaches and committee volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits to which you are entitled.
  • The Referee of any LTA sanctioned tournaments we host at the Club.
  • With the Lawn Tennis Association (LTA) for purposes of the Wimbledon Ballot, Open Days, and various other LTA events beneficial to members.

 

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Club membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us. We do this for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes.

 

Your rights

  • Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party. Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

 

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact Hazel Miller, the Club’s membership secretary, who is responsible for data held on Club members.

  • by email: [email protected]
  • by telephone: 01702 558700
  • or by post: Hazel Miller, 253 Western Road, Leigh-on-sea, Essex, SS9 2QX

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.